Banking Quiz :Test Your Awareness

In IBPS exam, one section of Banking Awareness will also be asked.This post is made to help you to check your Banking Awareness Preparation for upcoming banking exams with given banking quiz.

RBI Banking Quiz

Awareness and Banking Quiz-01

Q.1.On what basis Interest on the savings bank accounts is compounded ____?

(a) Daily

(b) Yearly

(c) Quarterly

(d) Half-yearly

(e) All of the above

Q2. The Head of Reserve Bank of India is?

(a) Chief Executive Officer

(b) Managing Director

(c) Chief Banking Officer

(d) Governor

(e) Other than the given options

Q3. Who supplies interest-charts for different maturities and for different rates of interest?

(a) IBA

(b) RBI

(c) Government of India

(d) IBRD

(e) Other than the given options

Q4. Rates of Interest on deposits are determined by ____?

(a) IBA

(b) Ministry of Finance

(c) The Bank Itself

(d) Government of India

(e) Other than the given options

Q5. Current account becomes dormant when there are no withdrawals for the last _____?

(a) 3 months

(b) 6 months

(c) 24 months

(d) 12 months

(e) Other than the given options

Q6. One rupee notes bear the signature of……….?

(a) Governor of Reserve Bank of India

(b) Prime Minister of India

(c) President of India

(d) Secretary, Ministry of Finance (Government of India)

(e) Other than the given options

Q7. Mortgage is a…………..?

(a) Security of movable property for a loan given by a bank

(b) Security of immovable property for a loan given by a bank

(c) Concession given on immovable property for a loan given by a bank

(d) Facility against immovable property for a loan given by a bank

(e) Security given on immovable property for a deposit received by a bank

Q8. In terms of Section 5(1) (5) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949, a ‘banking company’ means any company which-

(a) Accepts deposits from the public

(b) Undertakes lending of money

(c) Transacts the business of banking in

(d) All of the above

(e) Other than the given options

Q9. Which of the following is not a negotiable instrument? 

(a) Cheque

(b) Pay order

(c) Bill of Exchange

(d) All of the above are negotiable instruments

(e) Other than the given options

Q10. Under the Corporate Debt Restructuring (CDR) mechanism, categorisation of loan assets of banks has been done. Which statement is not correct?

(a) Assets belonging to Standard and Sub-Standard category come under category I

(b) Assets belonging to Doubtful category come under category II

(c) Assets belonging to Doubtful and Loss categories come under Category II

(d) Out of total Loan Assets, 90 per cent is Standard and Sub-standard and Doubtful is 10 per cent this lot comes under   Category I

(e) Other than the given options

Q11. These days Banks are offering Loans against Property? Under which business segment, this activity may be categorized?

(a) Corporate Banking

(b) Personal Banking

(c) Merchant Banking

(d) Portfolio Management-Services

(e) Other than the given options

Q12. What do we mean by “ECB” in financial terms?

(a) Essential Commercial Borrowings

(b) Essential Credit & Borrowings

(c) External Credit & Business

(d) External Commercial Borrowings

(e) Other than the given options

Q13. “Currency Swap” is an instrument to manage ____?

(a) Currency Risk

(b) Interest Rate Risk

(c) Currency and Interest Rate Risk

(d) Cash Flows in different currencies

(e) All of the above

Q14. “Plastic Money” denotes ________?

(a) Bearer cheque

(b) Credit card

(c) Demand Draft

(d) Traveller’s cheque

(e) Gift cheque

Q15. RBI has recently introduced Cheque Truncation System, which means that ______?

(a) Physical movement of a cheque is stopped between banks and instead an electronic image be exchanged for clearance of funds

(b) The physical movement of a cheque for clearance of funds be made more secure

(c) Issue of cheques to customers be made more secure by introducing more enhanced security features

(d) A new technology to process payments between Banks exclusively

(e) Other than the given options

Check for Computer Awareness Quiz

Read Solutions of Banking Quiz-1

1. Ans.(a)
2. Ans.(d)
3. Ans.(a)
4. Ans.(c)
5. Ans.(c)
6. Ans.(d)
7. Ans.(b)
8. Ans.(d)
9. Ans.(d)
10. Ans.(c) 
11. Ans.(b)
12. Ans.(d)
13. Ans.(d)
14. Ans.(b)
15. Ans.(a)

Click on Image,if wish to check availability of Book on Banking Quiz

Visit to get answers of questions related to IBPS PO , IBPS PO Books 


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: